Ablepharus bivittatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Ablepharus bivittatus
Species Authority: (Menetries, 1832)
Common Name(s):
English Two-streaked Snake-eyed Skink, Twin-striped Skink
Scincus bivittatus Menetries, 1832

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Boris Tuniyev, Natalia Ananjeva, Aram Agasyan, Nikolai Orlov, Sako Tuniyev, and Steven Anderson
Reviewer(s): Neil Cox and Helen Temple
Listed as Least Concern as although it is naturally rare it has a wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present in central and south-eastern Armenia, south-eastern and south-western Azerbaijan, Turkey (Vilayet Van), northern and western Iran (and the Zagros Mountains) and southern Turkmenistan (Kopet Dagh only) (Baran and Atatur, 1998; Anderson, 1999). It is known from between 2,000 (Turkey) and 3,600m (Iran) asl.
Countries occurrence:
Armenia (Armenia); Azerbaijan; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Turkey; Turkmenistan
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2000
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is found at very low densities in fragmented populations. In Transcaucasia it is found as relatively stable, low density, populations.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in areas with loose rocky slopes, steppe grassland and open thorny shrubland (Baran and Atatur, 1998; Anderson, 1999). Animals hide amongst shrubs when disturbed. Populations can be found in flat area of semi-desert with sparse vegetation. In Transcaucasia it is associated with Astragalus vegetation. Females lay clutches of four to five eggs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is a habitat specialist that is threatened by habitat loss and degradation due to agricultural conversion, grazing and expanding human populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. There is a need to maintain areas of suitable habitat for this species.

Citation: Boris Tuniyev, Natalia Ananjeva, Aram Agasyan, Nikolai Orlov, Sako Tuniyev, and Steven Anderson. 2009. Ablepharus bivittatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T164607A5911796. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided