Stenodactylus slevini 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae

Scientific Name: Stenodactylus slevini
Species Authority: Haas, 1957
Common Name(s):
English Slevin's Short-fingered Gecko
Taxonomic Source(s): Bauer, A.M., Masroor, R., Titus-McQuillan, J., Heinicke, M.P., Daza, J.D. and Jackman, T.R. 2013. A preliminary phylogeny of the Palearctic naked-toed geckos (Reptilia: Squamata: Gekkonidae) with taxonomic implications. Zootaxa 3599(4): 301-324.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-02-08
Assessor(s): Soorae, P., Amr, Z.S.S., Al Johany, A.M.H., Els, J., Anderson, S., Papenfuss, T. & Sindaco, R.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded from northwestern Saudi Arabia, Bahrain, southern Iraq, scattered records in parts of the United Arab Emirates, Jordan and Yemen. It is found from sea level to around 1,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Bahrain; Iraq; Jordan; Kuwait; Saudi Arabia; United Arab Emirates; Yemen
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It can be a common species in appropriate habitats.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with sandy and gravel desert and semi desert habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There appears to be no trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this widespread species as a whole, especially as much of its distribution is within relatively unpopulated desert areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Populations occurs in several protected areas. There are no direct conservation measures currently needed for this species as a whole.

Citation: Soorae, P., Amr, Z.S.S., Al Johany, A.M.H., Els, J., Anderson, S., Papenfuss, T. & Sindaco, R. 2012. Stenodactylus slevini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T164584A1059524. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided