Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Hydrocharitales Hydrocharitaceae

Scientific Name: Najas marina ssp. ehrenbergii
Species Authority: (A.Braun) L. Triest
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Spiny Naiad

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-09-15
Assessor(s): Ali, M.M.
Reviewer(s): Grillas, P., Temple, H. (IUCN Species Programme), Rhazi, L. & de Bélair, G.
Najas marina ssp. ehrenbergii has a small area of occupancy (presumed to be less than 2,000 km² although it has not been quantified) and is considered to be declining. But it is found at more than 10 locations and is not severely fragmented. More research on its distribution is needed. It is therefore listed as Near Threatened.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to North Africa and is found in Algeria, Tunisia, Libya and Egypt.
The area of occupancy is suspected to be less than 2,000 km² although it has not been quantified. The species is found at more than 10 locations and is not severely fragmented.
Countries occurrence:
Algeria; Egypt; Libya; Tunisia
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 500-2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is very rare in Egypt. There is no information on the population trend available but it is suspected to be declining.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in fresh and brackish waters.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are competiton by introduced plants and intrinsic factors such as low dispersal.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research on population numbers and range, as well as habitat maintenance and conservation are needed.

Citation: Ali, M.M. 2010. Najas marina ssp. ehrenbergii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T164548A5907201. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided