Eryngium atlanticum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA APIALES UMBELLIFERAE

Scientific Name: Eryngium atlanticum
Species Authority: Batt. & Pit.
Common Name(s):
French Panicaut Atlantique

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-10-15
Assessor(s): Rhazi, L., Grillas, P. & Rhazi, M.
Reviewer(s): Grillas, P., Ali, M.M., de Bélair, G., Alves, P., Temple, H. (IUCN Species Programme) & Muller, S.D.
Justification:
This species has a small range but it is not severely fragmented and  more than 10 locations have been identified. Wetland reclamation is the main threat and is supposed to be causing ongoing declines in this species' populations. Listed as Near threatened as it is close to meet criteria B1 if some locations are lost.
History:
2010 Near Threatened
2007 Near Threatened (IUCN 2010.2)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Eryngium atlanticum is a strict endemic of Morocco. It is essentially known in six localities to the west of Morocco: Benslimane, North of Salé (Mamora), Casablanca-Chaouia, Safi, Tissrarine and Souss with a extent of occurrence of 19,000 km².
The last observations on the sites of Casablanca-Chaouia and Safi have been made in 1987. Those on Benslimane and Mamora are recent (2007) and show a destruction of sites of Eryngium atlanticum close to the city of Bouznika.
Countries:
Native:
Morocco
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no data available on the size of the populations. The global trend is probably towards decline with a reduction of the area of occupancy resulting from the disappearance of numerous pools on the Atlantic plains.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is restricted to the temporary pools on sandy substratum (dayas) of the Atlantic Moroccan region. It is an annual species that blooms in spring and summer under the arid, semi-arid and sub-humid Mediterranean bioclimate.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The quality of the habitat of the species is deteriorating resulting from water pollution, drainage and grazing. Habitat destruction as a result of urban and agricultural development is rather frequent close to the large cities (Casablanca, Safi).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place but the following ones are recommended:
- Legal protection (list of protected species in Morocco)
- Surveillance of the existing sites and to search for new sites
- To study the biology and the ecology of the species and to estimate the population size
- Monitoring of the population dynamics
- Implementation of legal protection measures (Law on the enhancement of the environment, Law on the studies of impact)
- Raising public awareness

Bibliography [top]

Breton, A. 1962. Révision des Eryngium d'Afrique du Nord. Mémoires de la Sociétédes sciences naturelles et physiques du Maroc, Botanique. nouvelle série 2: 1-86.

Fennane, M. and Ibn Tattou, M. 1998. Catalogue des plantes endémiques, rares ou menacées du Maroc. Bocconea 8: 1-243.

Fennane, M., Ibn Tattou, M., Mathez, J., Ouyahya, A. and El Oualidi, J. 1999. Pteridophyta Gymnospermae, Angiospermae (Lauraceae – Neuradaceae), Flore pratique du Maroc: manuel de détermination des plantes vasculaires. Rabat Institut Scientifique, Rabat.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).

Pitard, C.-J. 1913. Exploration scientifique du Maro. Masson, Paris.


Citation: Rhazi, L., Grillas, P. & Rhazi, M. 2010. Eryngium atlanticum. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided