Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lemna gibba 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Arales Lemnaceae

Scientific Name: Lemna gibba L.
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Fat Duckweed
French Lenticule Bossue, Lentille Bossue
Synonym(s):
Lemna cordata Sessé & Moc.
Lenticula gibba (L.) Moench
Lenticula gibbosa Renault
Limna cordata Sesse & Moc.
Limna parodiana Giardelli
Telmatophace gibba (L.) Schleid
Telmatophace gibbosa (Renault) Montand
Taxonomic Notes:

There are no significant taxonomic issues associated with this name. However, there is a degree of confusion over separation of L. gibba from L. minor when the former is not expanded and this may obscure differences in the distribution of the two species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-06-12
Assessor(s): Kumar, B. & Beentje, H.J.
Reviewer(s): Luke, W.R.Q.
Contributor(s): Molur, S., Lansdown, R.V., Knees, S.G. & Patzelt, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Maiz-Tome, L.
Justification:
Lemna gibba is assessed as Least Concern as the species is widely distributed, common and faces no threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Lemna gibba is distributed throughout the world in warm and Mediterranean climatic regions and is naturalised in Japan (Cook 1996). It is however absent from polar regions and from parts of the tropics. It is also present in most of Europe, South and South West Asia, Sri Lanka, NE & South Africa and South America. 

In India this species reported as present at Gujarat, Jammu and Kashmir, Punjab, Chattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra (Lakshminarasimhan 1996), Kerala (Nayar et al 2006) and Tamil Nadu. In the Gulf of Mannar it is occasionally found on the mainland coast (Daniel and Umamaheswari 2001). Anand Kumar (2001) reported that this species is distributed throughout India. 

It appears likely that Lemna gibba occurs throughout the Arabian Peninsula, with records from Saudi Arabia (Landolt 2001, Chaudhary 2001), Yemen (Wood 1997, Landolt 1986, Al Khulaidi in prep.), ARE (Jongbloed 2003) and Oman (Ghazanfar 1992).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Andorra; Argentina (Buenos Aires, Chubut, Rio Negro); Australia; Austria; Belgium; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Chad; Colombia; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Ecuador; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Finland; France; Germany; Gibraltar; Greece; Hungary; India (Chattisgarh, Gujarat, Jammu-Kashmir, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Punjab, Tamil Nadu); Ireland; Israel; Italy; Jordan; Kenya; Lebanon; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Mexico (Chihuahua, Coahuila, Durango, Hidalgo, Jalisco, Michoacán, Oaxaca, Puebla, Sonora, Tamaulipas); Morocco; Netherlands; Norway; Oman; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Peru; Poland; Portugal; Saudi Arabia; Slovenia; South Africa; Spain; Sri Lanka; Sweden; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; United Arab Emirates; United Kingdom; United States (Arizona, California, Colorado, Illinois, Indiana, Mississippi, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Oregon, Texas, Wyoming); Uruguay; Yemen (North Yemen)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):4100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This species has a stable population and can form large colonies in suitable habitats.

Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This herb is free-floating and grows in the stagnant water (Anand Kumar 2001) of ponds, tanks (Lakshminarasimhan 1996), pools, ditches, and rice fields. The species is usually found in mesotropic to eutrophic waters (Cook 1996) and in water rich in nitrates and carbonate (Sharma et al. 2010).
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is used indirectly in waste water treatment and is also in production of bio ethanol. It can contain high amounts of carbohydrate, cellulose and hemicellulose compared to other aquatic plants (Sharma et al. 2010).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

No threats have been reported for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are known or likely to be needed for this species.

Citation: Kumar, B. & Beentje, H.J. 2017. Lemna gibba. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T164103A84289063. . Downloaded on 20 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided