Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sisymbrella aspera 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Capparales Cruciferae

Scientific Name: Sisymbrella aspera
Species Authority: Spach
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
French Cresson Rude, Sisymbrille Rude
Synonym(s):
Nasturtium asperum (L.) Boiss.
Nasturtium boissieri Coss.
Rorippa aspera (L.) Maire
Rorippa aspera (L.) Maire ssp. boissieri (Coss.) Maire
Rorippa boissieri (Coss.) Maire
Sisymbrella aspera (L.) Spach ssp. boissieri (Coss.) Heywood
Sisymbrium asperum L.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-12
Assessor(s): Ali, M.M., Rhazi, L., Grillas, P., Flanagan, D. & Rhazi, M.
Reviewer(s): Hugot, L., Bagella, S., Muller, S.D. & Temple, H. (IUCN Species Programme)
Justification:
Sisymbrella aspera is a widespread and abundant species with stable populations. It is not believed to approach the criteria for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Sisymbrella aspera is a western Mediterranean species.
In the Mediterranean region it is found in Portugal, Spain, France, Morocco and Algeria. Its extent of occurrence surpasses 1,000,000 km², with several locations.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Algeria; France (France (mainland)); Morocco; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Spain (Spain (mainland))
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is fairly common in the Mediterranean region and in North Africa.
- Morocco: present in more than 15 locations distributed between the High Atlas, Middle Atlas, northern Atlantic Morocco, the
mountains of oriental Morocco and the Rif;
- Algeria: fairly common, occurring in the Constantinois Saharan Atlas (Aurès) and the Oranais Tellien Atlas (Tlemcen mountains);
- Spain: very common, present in 195 sites;
- France: fairly common along the Mediterranean coast but absent in the north of the country.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a perennial plant (Hemicryptophyte) that inhabits the edges of rivers, brooklets, springs, pools, ditches and other habitats that are humid in winter. Flowering occurs during spring.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The agricultural usage and drainage of this species' habitat are the main threats. Droughts are likely to affect the species, in addition to intrinsic factors such as its restricted range and limited dispersal.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In France, the species is under regional protection (Rhones-Alpes and Ile-de-France). There are no other conservation measures in place except for research on taxonomy, habitat status, biology and ecology. More information on population numbers and range as well as habitat maintenance and conservation are needed.

Citation: Ali, M.M., Rhazi, L., Grillas, P., Flanagan, D. & Rhazi, M. 2010. Sisymbrella aspera. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T163998A5689453. . Downloaded on 24 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided