Map_thumbnail_large_font

Batagur borneoensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Geoemydidae

Scientific Name: Batagur borneoensis
Species Authority: (Schlegel & Müller, 1844)
Common Name(s):
English Painted Terrapin, Saw-jawed Terrapin, Painted Batagur, Three-striped Batagur
Synonym(s):
Callagur borneoensis (Schlegel & Müller, 1844)
Emys borneoensis Schlegel & Müller, 1844

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1bcd ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered in Thailand (OEPP 1997).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Thailand
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Juveniles in freshwater areas of rivers; adults in estuarine areas. Terrestrial nest sites (beaches).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Errata [top]

Errata reason: An errata assessment is required to generate a revised PDF without the range map which had been included in error; no range map was available when this assessment was originally published.

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Batagur borneoensis. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T163458A97335363. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided