Centrochelys sulcata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Testudinidae

Scientific Name: Centrochelys sulcata
Species Authority: (Miller, 1779)
Common Name(s):
English African Spurred Tortoise, Grooved Tortoise
French Tortue Sillonnée
Spanish Tortuga Con Púas
Geochelone sulcata (Miller, 1779)
Testudo calcarata Schneider, 1784
Testudo radiata subspecies senegalensis Gray, 1831
Testudo sulcata Miller, 1779

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Chad; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Mali; Mauritania; Nigeria; Senegal; South Sudan; Sudan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. 1996. Centrochelys sulcata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T163423A5605057. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided