Cuora mouhotii 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Geoemydidae

Scientific Name: Cuora mouhotii
Species Authority: (Gray, 1862)
Common Name(s):
English Keeled Box Turtle, Keel-backed Terrapin, Jagged-shelled Turtle
Cyclemys mouhotii Gray, 1862
Pyxidea mouhotii (Gray, 1862)
Taxonomic Notes: Includes subspecies: C. m. mouhotii (Gray, 1862) and C. m. obsti (Fritz, Andreas & Lehr, 1998). Is sometimes treated under the genus Pyxidea.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1d+2d ver 2.3
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
China; India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2016. Cuora mouhotii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T163414A97359633. . Downloaded on 25 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided