Partula dentifera

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_onStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA STYLOMMATOPHORA PARTULIDAE

Scientific Name: Partula dentifera
Species Authority: Pfeiffer, 1852
Common Name(s):
English Polynesian Tree Snail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct in the Wild ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-10-19
Assessor(s): Coote, T.
Reviewer(s): Cowie, R. & Seddon, M.B.
Justification:
After the introduction of the carnivorous snail Euglandina rosea in the late 1980s, native partulid species began disappearing rapidly. By 1992 there were few left and no live individuals were found during surveys in 1994 and 2000. However, this species is maintained in captivity in the international breeding programme.
History:
1996 Extinct in the Wild
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was endemic to Raiatea, Society Islands.
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
French Polynesia (Society Is.)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no wild populations of this species remaining.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The extinciton of the wild popualtions is attributed to predation from the introduced carnivorous snail Euglandina rosea.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Captive populations of this species are maintained in the international breeding programme.

Bibliography [top]

Coote, T. and Loeve, E. 2003. From 61 species to five: endemic tree snails of the Society Islands, French Polynesia fall prey to an ill-judged biological control programme. Oryx 37(1): 91-96.

IUCN. 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2009.2). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 3 November 2009).


Citation: Coote, T. 2009. Partula dentifera. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided