Map_thumbnail_large_font

Partula arguta

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA STYLOMMATOPHORA PARTULIDAE

Scientific Name: Partula arguta
Species Authority: (Pease, 1864)
Common Name(s):
English Polynesian Tree Snail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-10-20
Assessor(s): Coote, T.
Reviewer(s): Cowie, R. & Seddon, M.B.
Justification:
The carnivorous snail Euglandina rosea was introduced onto the island in the early 1990s and extinctions of endemic partulid species began immediately. Individuals of Partula arguta were collected for the ex-situ breeding programme during subsequent surveys but the last individual died in 1994. No live individuals were found during surveys in 2000.
History:
1996 Extinct
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was endemic to Huahine, Society Islands.
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
French Polynesia (Society Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This snail is now extinct.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This was a forest species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The extinction of this species is attributed to the spread of the carnivorous snail Euglandina rosea, which was introduced into the islands in the 1990s.

Citation: Coote, T. 2009. Partula arguta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided