Partula taeniata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Partulidae

Scientific Name: Partula taeniata
Species Authority: (Moerch, 1850)
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Polynesian Tree Snail, Moorean Viviparious Tree Snail
Taxonomic Notes: Three subspecies are recognized by Crampton (1932) and Johnson, Murray and Clarke (1993): P. t. elongata (Pease), P. t. nucleola, and P. t. simulans. Only P. t. elongata is extant in the wild.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(ii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-10-12
Assessor(s): Coote, T.
Reviewer(s): Cowie, R. & Seddon, M.B.
The carnivorous snail Euglandina rosea was introduced onto the island in 1977 and there was immediate disastrous impact as a result of predation. No individuals were found during the intensive surveys of the 1980s. An isolated population was discovered in 2003, followed by five more small populations between 2005 and 2007.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Extinct in the Wild (EW)
1994 Extinct (Ex)
1990 Extinct (Ex)
1988 Extinct (Ex)
1986 Endangered (E)
1983 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was widespread in central and southern Moorea, where it is an endemic. Now it is restricted to a few tiny isolated populations within the same range area.
Countries occurrence:
French Polynesia (Society Is.)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 1-5
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Number of Locations: 5
Continuing decline in number of locations: Yes
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is difficult to assess population numbers.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 10-100
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Currently, the species is found at low altitudes in disturbed habitat in lowland moist forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Euglandina rosea is still the principal threat though there is evidence that P. t. elongata may be able to persist in low densities in the presence of the predator. The principal intrinsic threats are those associated with small populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is maintained in the international breeding programme. There is a realistic possibility of future re-establishment.

Citation: Coote, T. 2009. Partula taeniata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T16282A5596415. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided