Map_thumbnail_large_font

Parotomys brantsii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Parotomys brantsii
Species Authority: (A. Smith, 1834)
Common Name(s):
English Brants's Whistling Rat, Brants' Whistling Rat
Taxonomic Notes: DNA sequencing data suggests that Paratomys should be synonymized with Otomys (S. Maree pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-09
Assessor(s): Cassola, F. & Child, M.F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Coetzee, N.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution including several protected areas, no known threats, and because its population is not believed to be in decline at present.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in western South Africa, north to south-eastern Namibia and south-western Botswana. It occurs from sea level up to 1,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Botswana; Namibia; South Africa
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It can be very common.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a diurnal species that is restricted to consolidated sands in semi-desert. They can also occur in pastureland.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. It is sometimes considered to be a pest in agricultural areas. However, it could be potentially threatened: projected aridification from climate change and overgrazing in some areas may affect the forage resources on which this species depends and require range shifts to track suitable habitat. This response to global change is exacerbated by the sensitivity of this rodent to high ambient temperatures (du Plessis et al. 1989), which may limit foraging behaviour under hotter conditions.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species several includes protected areas.

Citation: Cassola, F. & Child, M.F. 2016. Parotomys brantsii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16270A22448615. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided