Paretroplus maculatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CICHLIDAE

Scientific Name: Paretroplus maculatus
Species Authority: Kiener & Maugé, 1966
Common Name(s):
English Damba Mipentina

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(i,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Loiselle, P. & participants of the CBSG/ANGAP CAMP "Faune de Madagascar" workshop, Mantasoa, Madagascar 2001
Reviewer(s): Stiassny, M.L.J., Sparks, J.S. (AMNH, New York) & Darwall, W (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
This species is known from the Betispoka and Mahajamba river basins on the western slopes of Madagascar. It has experienced a rapid decline in range and population size in the last decade due to severe fishing pressure, impact of introduced alien species, and habitat destruction. With its estimated extent of occurrence of less than 100 km², a severely fragmented habitat, and a continued decline/loss of habitat and mature individuals, this species is assessed as Critically Endangered.
History:
1996 Critically Endangered
1994 Insufficiently Known (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Madagascar.
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Freshwater

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

de Rham, P. and Nourissat, J.-C. 2002. Les cichlidés endémiques de Madagascar. Association France Cichlid. Sagrafic, Barcelona, Spain.

Groombridge, B. (ed.). 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Kiener, A. and Maugé, M. 1966. Contribution à l'étude systématique et écologique des poissons Cichlidae endémiques de Madagascar. Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle. 40(2):51-99.

Loiselle, P.V. and de Rham, P. 2003b. Paretroplus. In: S.M. Goodman and J.P. Benstead (eds) The Natural History of Madagascar, pp. 877-878. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.

Nourissat, J.-C. 1992. Madagascar 1991. Revue Francaise des Cichlidophiles 118:9-29.

Nourissat, J.-C. 1997. Madagascar 1996. Revue Francaise des Cichlidophiles 174:19-34.


Citation: Loiselle, P. & participants of the CBSG/ANGAP CAMP "Faune de Madagascar" workshop, Mantasoa, Madagascar 2001 2004. Paretroplus maculatus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided