Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Paretroplus maculatus
Species Authority: Kiener & Maugé, 1966
Common Name(s):
English Damba Mipentina

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(i,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Loiselle, P. & participants of the CBSG/ANGAP CAMP "Faune de Madagascar" workshop, Mantasoa, Madagascar 2001
Reviewer(s): Stiassny, M.L.J., Sparks, J.S. (AMNH, New York) & Darwall, W (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
This species is known from the Betispoka and Mahajamba river basins on the western slopes of Madagascar. It has experienced a rapid decline in range and population size in the last decade due to severe fishing pressure, impact of introduced alien species, and habitat destruction. With its estimated extent of occurrence of less than 100 km2, a severely fragmented habitat, and a continued decline/loss of habitat and mature individuals, this species is assessed as Critically Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Madagascar.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Loiselle, P. & participants of the CBSG/ANGAP CAMP "Faune de Madagascar" workshop, Mantasoa, Madagascar 2001. 2004. Paretroplus maculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T16236A5579336. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided