Map_thumbnail_large_font

Marcetella maderensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Rosales Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Marcetella maderensis (Bornm.) Svent.
Synonym(s):
Bencomia maderensis Bornm.
Sanguisorba maderensis (Bornm.) Nordborg
Taxonomic Source(s): Euro+Med. 2016. Euro+Med PlantBase. Berlin-Dahlem Available at: http://ww2.bgbm.org/EuroPlusMed/query.asp.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-09-19
Assessor(s): Carvalho, J.A., Rivers, M.C., da Silva Menezes de Sequeira, M. & Fernandes, F.
Reviewer(s): Monteiro-Henriques, T., Silva, L., Carapeto, A., Beech, E. & Allen, D.J.
Contributor(s): Baeta, O.
Justification:
Marcetella maderensis is endemic to Madeira with a total population of between 50 and 100 mature individuals which qualifies it as Endangered (EN D). It is affected by competition with invasive species. It is found in an ex situ collection and is found in protected areas.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Madeira Island, Portugal. The estimated extent of occurrence is 267 km2. The species is found between 0 and 400 m above sea level.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Portugal (Madeira)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Upper elevation limit (metres):400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Previously, the total population was estimated to hold 250 mature individuals with a stable to slightly increasing trend (Commission of the European Communities 2009). The subpopulations are small, with around ten mature individuals. More recent estimates suggest that there are likely to be between 50-100 mature individuals in the entire population.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:50-100Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a large shrub up to 2 m tall. It grows on inland cliffs (Jardim et al. 2006) and can be found in the Habitats Directive listed habitat 5330 "Thermo-Mediterranean and pre-desert scrub" (Commission of the European Communities 2009).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is threatened by invasive species. There are no other threats because this species is mostly found in ravines.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Marcetella maderensis is listed on Annex II and IV of the Habitats Directive and under Appendix I of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Bern Convention). Control of invasive species would be beneficial for the persistence of this taxon. It is containing within a new Natura 2000 sites. It is in the seed bank in Madeira.

Citation: Carvalho, J.A., Rivers, M.C., da Silva Menezes de Sequeira, M. & Fernandes, F. 2017. Marcetella maderensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T162244A102780959. . Downloaded on 25 February 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided