|Scientific Name:||Crocus cyprius|
|Species Authority:||Boiss. & Kotschy|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||WCSP. 2015. World Checklist of Selected Plant Families. Available at: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||de Montmollin, B., Cuttelod, A. & Peraza Zurita, M.D.|
|Contributor(s):||Peraza Zurita, M.D.|
Crocus cyprius is endemic to Cyprus with a population of more than 10,000 individuals throughout three locations, with an extent of occurrence of 23 km². Localised trampling and construction works have affected some population patches, but these activities can be controlled and all sites are protected. Natural fire, climate change and military constructions remain to be potential threats to this species and it is therefore assessed as Vulnerable D2.
|Range Description:||Crocus cyprius is an endemic species to Cyprus, growing from 1,050 to 1,950 m asl altitude. It can be found at three locations: the Troodos National Forest Park, where it is relatively common,on a smaller area near Kyperounta and in pine forest openings in Kionia. Its geographical range is 23 km² (Tsintides et al. 2007, Commission of the European Communities 2009).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are three subpopulations of the species, the largest and most extended includes more than 10,000 individuals at many patches in Troodos NFP. The minimum viable population (MVP) of the species is 250-500 mature individuals per subpopulation (Tsintides et al. 2007; Commission of the European Communities 2009). The population trend is unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Crocus cyprius is a perennial herb, 5-10 cm high. It can be found mainly in small openings in large forested areas and although the forests are mapped the openings are not. It is a dynamic habitat and the determination of its trends requires specific monitoring (Tsintides et al. 2007, Commission of the European Communities 2009).|
This plant grows in the following Habitats Directive listed habitats (Commission of the European Communities 2009):
|Major Threat(s):||Localised trampling and construction works have affected negatively some population patches, but these activities can be controlled. Natural fire has been described as a threat for this species. Other threats are climate change and military constructions (Tsintides et al. 2007, Commission of the European Communities, 2009).|
Crocus cyprius is listed on Annex II of the Habitats Directive and under Appendix I of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Bern Convention).
Information about the species ecology is needed (Commission of the European Communities, 2009). All subpopulations are found in state forests, proposed Natura 2000 sites and the species is classed as Vulnerable D2 on the national red list (Tsintides et al. 2007).
|Citation:||Bilz, M. 2011. Crocus cyprius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T162216A5559285.Downloaded on 26 March 2017.|