Map_thumbnail_large_font

Calendula maderensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA ASTERALES COMPOSITAE

Scientific Name: Calendula maderensis
Species Authority: DC.
Synonym(s):
Calendula suffruticosa Vahl subspecies maderensis (DC.) Govaerts

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-03-30
Assessor(s): Fernandes, F.
Reviewer(s): Carvalho, J.A. & Bilz, M.
Justification:
Calendula maderensis is endemic to Madeira where it has an extent of occurrence of 454 km². The population counts approximately 1,000 individuals and is stable. No major threats to this species have been reported, but it can potentially be affected by urbanisation, road construction, natural catastrophes such as landslides, and competition with native species. It is classed as Least Concern for the moment.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Calendula maderensis is an endemic species to Madeira, Portugal. The extent of occurrence is 454 km² (Commission of the European Communities 2009).
Countries:
Native:
Portugal (Madeira)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Approximately 1,000 individuals have been recorded in Madeira with a stable population trend.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Calendula maderensis has been found among native flora of the Macaronesian coast as part of the Argyranthemo suculenti-Calendulion maderensis association (Commission of the European Communities 2009).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species, but it can be affected by urbanisation, road construction, natural catastrophes such as landslides, and competition with native species (Commission of the European Communities 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Calendula maderensis is listed on Annex II of the Habitats Directive and under Appendix I of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Bern Convention).

Citation: Fernandes, F. 2013. Calendula maderensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided