|Scientific Name:||Borderea chouardii|
|Species Authority:||(Gaussen) Gaussen & Heslot|
Dioscorea chouardii Gaussen
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered B2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Goñi Martínez, D. & Guzmán Otano, D.|
|Reviewer(s):||Moreno Saiz, J.C., Peraza Zurita, M.D. & Bilz, M.|
|Contributor(s):||Peraza Zurita, M.D.|
Borderea chouardii is listed as Critically Endangered due to its restricted distribution, with an area of occupancy of 1 km². All individuals occur in a single location and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat due to infrastructure construction and recreational uses. Some reproductive individuals have been lost during the last decades due to public works, which implies an important impact on the conservation of this species, taking into account the huge generation length of this geophyte.
|Range Description:||Borderea chouardii is an endemic species to the Pyrenees. It is restricted to one slope in a narrow pass by the Noguera Ribagorzana river in the region of Aragón (Goñi and Guzmán 2004), this location is known as Sopeira. Its area of occupancy has been reported to be 1 km².|
Native:Spain (Spain (mainland))
|Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||1|
|Number of Locations:||1|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||730|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1100|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Total population is estimated in between 3,800-5,200 individuals (Alcántara et al. 2007). Research developed over more than ten years have revealed that one third of the reproductive individuals are female specimens and two thirds are male specimens. Recruitment is low but adults present a extremely high longevity, of even more than 300 years. Its population is distributed into two subpopulations.
Population is considered stable but some mature individuals have been lost in the last decades due to public works.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This geophyte grows in vertical limestone crags and overhangs facing north, usually well protected from sun exposure and affected by Mediterranean climate conditions. It shares its habitats with Potentilla caulescens, Sarcocapnos enneaphylla and Antirrhinum molle. Its secondary habitat is also found on rocky slopes, growing among Saxifragion mediae (Saxifraga longifolia, Bupleurum angulosum, Campanula hispanica).
The main threat is the degradation of its habitat, due to the extension of the road that crosses the population and by tourism and rock climbing.
Borderea chouardii is listed on Annex II of the Habitat Directive. It is included as species "En Peligro de extinción" in the Spanish catalogue of threatened species and in the regional Aragonese catalogue of threatened species, and a legal Recovery Plan was passed in 1994, being the first European legal plan approved for a plant. It is listed as Critically Endangered (CR) B2ab(v) in the Spanish Red List (Moreno 2008).
It occurs within the proposed SCI Congosto de Sopeira. Its area of distribution has been removed from the climbing guide of the surroundings of Embalse de Escales. Plantations have been introduced and seeds are stored in germplasm banks. Ex situ cultivation has been developed, as well as population reinforcement measures. These actions were unsuccessful.
Benign introduction has been developed with results a priori favourable. Population reinforcement should be developed.
|Citation:||Goñi Martínez, D. & Guzmán Otano, D. 2013. Borderea chouardii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T162110A5540643. . Downloaded on 29 June 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|