Map_thumbnail_large_font

Atelomycterus baliensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CARCHARHINIFORMES SCYLIORHINIDAE

Scientific Name: Atelomycterus baliensis
Species Authority: White, Last & Dharmadi, 2005
Common Name(s):
English Bali Catshark
Taxonomic Notes: This is a recently described species (described in 2005 by White, Last & Dharmadi). It probably gets confused with Atelomycterus marmoratus which is more widespread in the region and co-occurs off the island of Bali.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(i,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-01
Assessor(s): White, W.T., Fahmi & Dharmadi
Reviewer(s): Valenti, S.V., Gibson, C., Stevens, J. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The Bali Catshark (Atelomycterus baliensis) is a relatively small catshark, recently described from Bali. This species is known only from off Jimbaran Bay in southern Bali and apparently has a very restricted range, as it has not been recorded during extensive surveys at localities on neighboring islands (e.g., Lombok). It is caught irregularly by demersal fishers off the island of Bali and is retained. Presumably it is a reef-dwelling species and thus is likely to be adversely affected by dynamite fishing which is common in this region. The Bali Catshark's extent of occurrence is estimated at less than <20,000 km². A continuing decline in the area, extent and quality of its habitat, as well as the number of individuals, is inferred as a result of destructive fishing practices within its range, warranting an assessment of Vulnerable. If further surveys locate this species from other areas then this assessment would need to be revisited.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Bali. Known only from off Jimbaran Bay in southern Bali (White et al. 2006). Possibly has a very restricted range, with an estimated extent of occurrence potentially limited to <20,000 km², as none have been recorded during extensive surveys at localities on neighbouring islands (e.g., Lombok).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Bali)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Very little is known of the population of this recently described species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Biology and habitat unknown; presumably reef-dwelling, inhabiting holes and crevices on reefs, like other related catsharks. The species attains 52 cm total length (TL) with males mature by 43 cm TL (White in review). Presumably oviparous. Diet unknown, but probably dominated by small invertebrates as with many other inshore scyliorhinid species (White et al. 2006).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Caught irregularly by longline (small) and dropline fishers operating over hard substrates off of Jimbaran Bay (Bali). Probably adversely affected by dynamite fishing due to the habitats occupied by this species (White et al. 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: White, W.T., Fahmi & Dharmadi 2009. Atelomycterus baliensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided