Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chiloscyllium hasselti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES ORECTOLOBIFORMES HEMISCYLLIIDAE

Scientific Name: Chiloscyllium hasselti
Species Authority: Bleeker, 1852
Common Name(s):
English Indonesian Bambooshark
French Requin-chabot Indonésien
Spanish Bamboa Indonesa
Taxonomic Notes: The validity of this species needs to be further investigated. It is very similar to Chiloscyllium griseum and the two species are not well defined. Morphometric characters largely overlap each other and the main differences listed relate to colour of juveniles.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-01
Assessor(s): White, W.T.
Reviewer(s): Stevens, J.D., Valenti, S.V. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The Indonesian Bambooshark (Chiloscyllium hasselti) is a small, inshore, benthic shark known from Malaysia, Singapore, Myanmar, Thailand, Indonesia, Borneo and Vietnam. The reproductive and population biology of this species are poorly known. No specific data are available on catches or population trends, but it is regularly taken in fisheries throughout its range, and is likely to be threatened by population decline resulting from overfishing, destructive fishing practices and habitat modification, including the damage and destruction of coral reefs. Such threats are likely to increase in the future. As a result of these combined factors, this species is assessed as Near Threatened based on inferred continuing population declines approaching 30% in three generations (possibly ~27 years). There is a need for survey and appraisal of population trends and catch in fisheries.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Eastern Indian Ocean and western central Pacific: Malaysia, Singapore, Myanmar, Thailand, Indonesia (Sumatra, Java, between Celebes and New Guinea), Borneo (Sarawak), Viet Nam (Compagno 2001).
Countries:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia (Jawa, Sumatera); Malaysia; Myanmar; Singapore; Thailand; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available. Rare in Indonesia, but more common in catches in Borneo.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found close inshore to 12 m depth on sandy, muddy bottoms. This shark is 9-12 cm when born and grows to a maximum length of 61 cm TL (Compagno 2001). Males mature at 44-54 cm TL. Oviparous, with eggs hatching in about December (Compagno 2001).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Taken in inshore fisheries off Singapore, Thailand, Indonesia and Borneo, and utilised for food. Likely to be threatened by overfishing, destructive fishing practices and habitat modification, including the damage and destruction of coral reefs throughout much of its range.

It is one of the ten most important shark species captured in Malaysian fisheries, using trawl gear, where it is consumed locally and also exported to markets in Hong Kong and Taiwan, Province of China (SEAFDEC 2006). It is also known to be captured, consumed and marketed in Thailand (SEAFDEC 2006). The flesh is marketed fresh for human consumption.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures currently in place.

Citation: White, W.T. 2009. Chiloscyllium hasselti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided