Map_thumbnail_large_font

Etmopterus splendidus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES SQUALIFORMES ETMOPTERIDAE

Scientific Name: Etmopterus splendidus
Species Authority: Yano, 1988
Common Name(s):
English Splendid Lanternshark

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-01
Assessor(s): McCormack, C.
Reviewer(s): Valenti, S.V., Ebert, D.A., Stevens, J. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The Splendid Lanternshark (Etmopterus splendidus) is a small (to approximately 30 cm TL) deepwater shark probably demersal on outer continental shelves and upper slopes at depths of 120–210 m off Japan, Taiwan and Indonesia and also reported at greater depths off Vanuatu (around 560 m) and New Caledonia (300 m and 793 m) in the northwest Pacific. Its depth distribution lies within the range of bottom trawlers off Japan and Taiwan and an artisanal deepsea longline fishery off eastern Indonesia. It is probably discarded where taken, however there are no species-specific bycatch data available. In some parts of its range (i.e., Vanuatu and New Caledonia), there is very little deepsea fishing and threats to the species are most likely minimal. Where taken, species-specific bycatch data are required to assess the status of the species. Until data are available, the species is assessed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Northwest Pacific: Japan and Taiwan, Province of China (Compagno et al. 2005).

Western Central Pacific: New Caledonia, Vanuatu (B. Séret. pers. comm. 2006) and possibly Java, Indonesia (Compagno et al. 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Japan; New Caledonia; Taiwan, Province of China; Vanuatu
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Probably demersal on outer continental shelves and upper slopes at depths of 120–210 m (Compagno et al. 2005). Also reported at depths of 561–564 m off Vanuatu 300–793 m off New Caledonia. Biology is unknown, but reproduction is presumably ovoviviparous (Compagno et al. 2005). Attains a maximum size of approximately 30 cm total length (Compagno and Niem 1998). Feeds on squids (Compagno and Niem 1998).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The depth distribution of the species may lie within the range of fisheries in Japan, Taiwan and possibly Indonesia. It is a rare and inedible species in Japan (H. Ishihara pers. comm. 2006) and is therefore not targeted, but may potentially be taken as bycatch and possibly utilized for liver oil. In eastern Indonesia, deepsea longline fisheries operate from 150–600 m with the majority of fishing occurring in depths of less than 300 m (White et al. 2006). Commercial prawn trawlers are known to land substantial catches of elasmobranchs as bycatch. So far trawling is restricted to shallower water, however according to White et al. (2006), in the future, trawl methods may be adopted in deeper water, especially if foreign fishing vessels are allowed access to Indonesian waters. Future expansion of the deepsea fishery in Indonesia is highly likely, with the potential to rapidly deplete the vulnerable deepwater chondrichthyan fauna (White et al. 2006). The species has been found at greater depths off New Caladonia and Vanuatu. Deepwater fisheries are very uncommon in this region. Like other Etmopterus species, this species is not targeted, most likely discarded if caught, and unlikely to be caught frequently on large commercial fishing hooks.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are currently no conservation measures in place for this species. Like many deeper water species more information on biology, ecology and importance in fisheries are required to further assess status and any future conservation needs.

The development and implementation of management plans (national and/or regional e.g., under the FAO International Plan of Action for the Conservation and Management of Sharks: IPOA-Sharks) are required to facilitate the conservation and management of all chondrichthyan species in the region.

Citation: McCormack, C. 2009. Etmopterus splendidus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided