|Scientific Name:||Cratogeomys castanops (Baird, 1852)|
Pappogeomys castanops (Baird, 1852)
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, lack of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is known from the south-central USA and north-eastern Mexico. It occurs from the Arkansas River drainage in south-eastern Colorado and western Kansas southward to south of the Rio Grande in eastern Chihuahua and north-eastern Durango.|
Native:Mexico; United States (Colorado, Kansas, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is common throughout its range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Yellow-faced Pocket Gophers are found in light soils such as the sandy/silty soils of valleys and river bottoms. When forced to inhabit rocky or dense soil areas this species does poorly and has lower population densities. Throughout its range, these areas of suitable soil correspond with mesquite and cactus communities in the west, and grassland communities in the east. |
The burrow system of this species may be up to 76 m long, including a main shaft with several shorter tunnels branching off to serve as foraging routes, as well as a deeper tunnel area with the nest and food storage areas. These burrows are occupied by one individual, except during the mating season when a pair may inhabit a burrow.
The diet consists mainly of the underground portions of plants and low-growing green vegetation. Females typically have two litters per year, one in early spring and the other in late summer, with 1-3 young in each litter (Davidow-Henry 1989).
|Generation Length (years):||2|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species. However, like many other gophers, this species is considered an agricultural pest and may cause damage to orchards and crops. As a result populations are often reduced by trapping and use of rodenticide (Davidow-Henry 1989). Populations may also be controlled by managing for the presence of large predatory birds including hawks and owls.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are several protected areas within this species' range.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
|Citation:||Cassola, F. 2016. Cratogeomys castanops. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16025A115131062.Downloaded on 19 October 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|