Papio papio 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Papio papio
Species Authority: (Desmarest, 1820)
Common Name(s):
English Guinea Baboon

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Unlike other Papio species, there is reason to believe that Guinea Baboons have undergone a range contraction, in the face of large-scale agricultural expansion, persecution and hunting, possibly on the order of about 20-25% in the past 30 years. Their adaptability to a wide variety of habitats has probably enabled them to remain locally common in the areas where it occurs. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A2cd.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)
1988 Not Threatened (nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This west African species ranges from southern Mauritania and Mali to Guinea and north-western Sierra Leone (see Grubb et al. 1998 for discussion about occurrence in this country). Along its eastern limits, the Guinea baboon may be hybridising with the larger Olive Baboon Papio anubis.
Countries occurrence:
Gambia; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Mali; Mauritania; Senegal
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: They are reported to be common in many parts of their range (e.g., The Gambia and south-eastern Guinea-Bissau), and although patchily distributed even appear to be relatively abundant in a few places.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits woodlands, savanna, and Sahelian steppe within reach of water. It also inhabits gallery forests and secondary forest in the south of its range. Rich food resources and good protection in the Niokolo Koba National Park in Senegal allow large aggregations of harem groups, numbering 10-200 (sometimes >500) individuals, to forage together. Guinea Baboons eat seeds, shoots, roots, fruits, fungi, invertebrates, small vertebrates, and eggs. Where agriculture has expanded, rice, maize, yams, groundnuts, and other cultivated crops are also taken.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Outside the Niokolo-Koba National Park, this species has undergone widespread declines as a result of extensive agricultural expansion, tree-felling, and direct hunting for crop protection and for meat in Guinea. In the past, large numbers were exported for laboratory use, particularly in Senegal.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed as Class B under the African Convention, and under Appendix II of CITES. This species is protected in the Niokolo-Koba National Park (Senegal), where densities of 2-15 individuals/km² have been estimated, and in Outamba-Kilimi National Park in Sierra Leone.

Citation: Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P. 2008. Papio papio. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T16018A5354225. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided