Map_thumbnail_large_font

Palea steindachneri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Trionychidae

Scientific Name: Palea steindachneri
Species Authority: (Siebenrock, 1906)
Common Name(s):
English Wattle-necked Softshell Turtle
Synonym(s):
Trionyx steindachneri Siebenrock, 1906

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1cd+2cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Justification:
Considered Endangered in both natural range states as it is a highly valuable species in the food trade. The futue security of introduced populations in Mauritius and the United States is critical for the survival of the species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; Viet Nam
Introduced:
Mauritius; United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is highly valuable in food trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix III (China).

Errata [top]

Errata reason: An errata assessment is required to generate a revised PDF without the range map which had been included in error; no range map was available when this assessment was originally published.

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Palea steindachneri. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T15918A97400711. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided