Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aeshna caerulea

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA AESHNIDAE

Scientific Name: Aeshna caerulea
Species Authority: (Ström, 1783)
Common Name(s):
English Azure Hawker
French Aeschne Azurée
Synonym(s):
Aeshna borealis Zetterstedt, 1840
Libellula caerulea Ström, 1783

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-01-02
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Kalkman, V. & Suhling. F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Though locally scarce and declining, particularly in central Europe, as a post-glacial relict and thus listed in threat categories of regional red lists, Aeshna caerulea is widespread in the Eurasia's polar region.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Aeshna caerulea is a boreal species that is numerous in Eurasias polar regions, post-glacial relicts in Scotland, central European mountains (above 1,000 m) and the Caucasus.
Countries:
Native:
Austria; Belarus; Estonia; Finland; Georgia; Germany; Italy; Latvia; Norway; Russian Federation; Sweden; Switzerland; United Kingdom
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information known on the population size or trend of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species can be found in alpine and arctic moors, heaths and tundra. It breeds in bog pools and sedge swamps, and is seldom found below 1,000 m in the Alps.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is affected by habitat destruction; the clear-cutting of forests, changes in management regimes of non-agricultural based land and infrastructure development, especially tourism. Possible future threats include atmospheric pollution such as global warming.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are a number of conservation measures already implemented for Aeshna caerulea, including monitoring its population trends and range. However restoration and conservation of its habitat are required as it is declining in some areas of its range, particularly in central Europe.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2009. Aeshna caerulea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided