Map_thumbnail_large_font

Platycnemis latipes

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA PLATYCNEMIDIDAE

Scientific Name: Platycnemis latipes
Species Authority: Rambur, 1842
Common Name(s):
English White Featherleg
French Agrion Blanchâtre, L'agrion blanchâtre

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-17
Assessor(s): Boudot, J.-P.
Reviewer(s): De Knijf, G., Ferreira, S. & Riservato, E.
Justification:
European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 27 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)

Platycnemis latipes is assessed as Least Concern on the European scale due to its abundance.
History:
2009 Least Concern
2007 Least Concern (IUCN 2009.2)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Platycnemis latipes is an Atlanto West Mediterranean endemic which is known from Iberia and France only, where it is generally common.
Countries:
Native:
France (France (mainland)); Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Spain (Spain (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is common and occurs often in large populations.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Platycnemis latipes occurs mainly in low to moderately fast running waters in lowlands and hilly areas. It is rarely met in standing waters.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is common and is not threatened in spite of its restricted range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific measures are needed for this species.

Citation: Boudot, J.-P. 2010. Platycnemis latipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided