|Scientific Name:||Ecnomiohyla rabborum|
|Species Authority:||Mendelson, Savage, Griffith, Ross, Kubicki & Gagliardo, 2008|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered A2ace; B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Mendelson, J.R. & Angulo, A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hoffmann, M. & Cox, N.A.|
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a drastic population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the last three generations, inferred from the apparent disappearance of most of the population, possibly due to chytridiomycosis. The species also qualifies as Critically Endangered because it is only known from one location, its extent of occurrence is less than 100 km² and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in El Valle de Antón, central Panama.
|Range Description:||This species is found in the mountains in the immediate vicinity of the town of El Valle de Antón, in both Coclé and Panama provinces, central Panama, at elevations between 900 and 1,150 m asl (Mendelson et al. 2008). All currently known sites (3-4) are on the Pacific versant, but it is possible that this species may be found on the Atlantic slope near Altos de Maria. It is suspected to be endemic to the vicinity of El Valle (Mendelson et al. 2008).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species was uncommon in the region during field surveys in 2005-2006, although one or two males could be heard calling each night during that time. After the detection of chytrid fungus in the region, the species is much less common. Calls are no longer heard at known localities, but in December 2007, one individual was heard in deep forest on Cerra La Gaita (Mendelson et al. 2008).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
A forest canopy dweller, this species inhabits tropical premontane forests. Individuals are most often found in primary forest, but can also occur in secondary forest (Mendelson et al. 2008). Active at night, males call throughout the year, but there appears to be a peak of reproductive activity at the onset of the rainy season (mid-March to May). Eggs are deposited just above the water line on the exposed wood or bark inside tree holes. Clutches range from about 60-200 eggs. The males remain at the hole in attendance of eggs and tadpoles, while females disperse soon after oviposition (Mendelson et al. 2008).
|Use and Trade:||
There are no reports of this species being utilized.
|Major Threat(s):||The chytrid fungus Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis has been reported for the area where this species is known to occur (Mendelson et al. 2008). Only one individual has been heard since the chytrid fungus was detected in 2006 (Mendelson et al. 2008; J. Mendelson pers. comm. September 2009). There is some ongoing forest clearing within the species' range for the development of luxury holiday homes, although it has not yet reached critical levels (J. Mendelson pers. comm. September 2009).|
|Conservation Actions:||This species has been one of several to be collected for captive breeding efforts at the Valle de Antón (a total of five individuals, including one female; J. Mendelson pers. comm. September 2009). So far, however, attempts at breeding have not produced positive results (J. Mendelson pers. comm. September 2009). Local herpetologists continue to conduct surveys regularly (J. Mendelson pers. comm. September 2009).|
|Citation:||Mendelson, J.R. & Angulo, A. 2009. Ecnomiohyla rabborum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 April 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|