Map_thumbnail_large_font

Stylochaeton bogneri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA ARALES ARACEAE

Scientific Name: Stylochaeton bogneri
Species Authority: Mayo
Synonym(s):
Stylochiton bogneri Mayo [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2006-03-04
Assessor(s): Eastern Arc Mountains & Coastal Forests CEPF Plant Assessment Project
Reviewer(s): Beentje, H., Gereau, R., Kabuye, C., Kalema, J., Luke, Q., Lyaruu, H., Maunder, M., Mwachala, G., Ndangalasi, H., Njau, F. & Schatz, G. (East African Plants Red List Authority)
Justification:
The extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km² and the area of occupancy is less than 100 km², the population is severely fragmented and there is continuing decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation, hence is listed as Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Recorded from southern Kenya and northern Tanzania; has a fairly restricted range.
Countries:
Native:
Kenya; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Is locally common.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A perennial herb in coastal evergreen forest on limestone outcrops and also recorded in Brachystegia woodland. One location was said to be heavily denuded.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: May be used locally for medicinal purposes, and is grown as an ornamental in some gardens in the USA.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Ongoing habitat loss due to expanding agriculture and clearance of woodland for charcoal burning.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Has been recorded from some protected areas: (in or near) Mailujanji Forest Reserve, Shimba Hills Nature Reserve, Kwamngumi Forest Reserve and Segoma Forest Reserve.

Citation: Eastern Arc Mountains & Coastal Forests CEPF Plant Assessment Project 2009. Stylochaeton bogneri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided