|Scientific Name:||Abida secale|
|Species Authority:||(Draparnaud, 1801)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Several subspecies have been described (Kokshoorn and Gittenberger 2010).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Ward, J. & Cuttelod, A.|
The species has a relatively large distribution area and the habitat of the species is not affected significantly by human activity, therefore it is assessed as Least Concern (LC).
This species has also been assessed at the regional level as:
EU27 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC) at the level of the 27 member states of the European Union.
European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC).
|Range Description:||This is a widespread species, which is found from Spain to western Slovakia, Romania and England.|
Native:Andorra; Austria; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; France (France (mainland)); Germany; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna); Liechtenstein; Luxembourg; Romania; Slovakia; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Switzerland; United Kingdom (Great Britain)
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||No|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information on population trends, but there is no reason to assume that the population is unstable or extremely fluctuating.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||According to AnimalBase, the species inhabits rocks and rock rubble in forests (not too dark), in trees, on calcareous substrate or on meadows with bare rocks showing through. It can be found above the timberline, up to 2,700 m asl. In France it is also found in dense populations in dry and sunny meadows devoid of rocks. In Britain it is usually in unshaded habitats.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||No|
|Use and Trade:||The species is not used.|
|Major Threat(s):||It is a potential threat to this species if the rocks are destroyed by quarrying, by road construction or by other reasons. According to AnimalBase (2010) in central Europe it threatened by habitat destruction in forest management, and in Britain by changes of land use. However the total destruction of the whole habitat is not very likely, therefore this threat is mostly hypothetical.|
Several sub-populations inhabit protected areas. The species is of Lower Concern in Austria, decreasing (4R) in Bavaria outside the Alps and Lower Concern in Germany (Reischütz 2007, Falkner et al. 2002). No conservation actions are currently required.
|Citation:||Páll-Gergely, B. 2013. Abida secale. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T157127A5041945. . Downloaded on 02 May 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|