Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Otomys tropicalis
Species Authority: Thomas, 1902
Common Name(s):
English Tropical Vlei Rat
Otomys dollmani Heller, 1912
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously synonymized with O. irroratus. Current taxonomic research supports the distinctiveness of this species (S. Maree pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Taylor, P.J. & Maree, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because it has a wide distribution including several protected areas, a presumed large population, and its population is not believed to be in decline at present.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from southern Sudan, to northern Malawi, through Uganda, into the Democratic Republic of the Congo (Ruwenzori Moutntains range), Rwanda and Burundi, central and southern Kenya and Tanzania. It is found up to 4,500 m asl. The distribution of populations formerly recognised as Otomys orestes is unclear, but are generally confined to the type locality area of Teleki Valley, near the summit of Mount Kenya, in Kenya from 3,200 to 4,500 m asl. Animals formerly recognised as Otomys dollmani are known only from the type locality of Mount Gargues, in the Matthews Range of Kenya, just north of Mount Kenya at about 2,100 m as
Countries occurrence:
Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Malawi; Rwanda; South Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Upper elevation limit (metres): 4000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Overall, it is a very common species. In the Democratic Republic of the Congo it has been recorded at 42.5 individuals/ha in disturbed savanna habitats, but in areas with fire regimes in place the populations are found to be much lower.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in a wide variety of habitats from lowland to montane grassland and also from swamps. It is also known from plantations such as coffee and banana.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats to this species. It can be a pest species causing damage to tree plantations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species includes a few protected areas. There is a need for further investigation into the taxonomic status of populations currently included within Otomys tropicalis.

Citation: Taylor, P.J. & Maree, S. 2008. Otomys tropicalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15660A4970777. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided