Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Viverridae

Scientific Name: Genetta piscivora
Species Authority: (J.A. Allen, 1919)
Common Name(s):
English Aquatic Genet
French Genette aquatique
Osbornictis piscivora J.A. Allen, 1919
Taxonomic Notes: Traditionally included in the genus Osbornictis, but here treated in Genetta, since Gaubert et al. (2004) demonstrated that Osbornictis and Genetta are congeneric, in agreement with Verheyen (1962) and Stains (1983). For further discussion see Wozencraft (2005) and Gaubert (in press).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Van Rompaey, H., Gaubert, P. & Hoffmann, M.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. (Small Carnivore Red List Authority) and Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient as this is a poorly known species, with no reliable information on its current population status or precise limits of distribution, or the degree to which its particular habitat is threatened.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to DR Congo, where patchily distributed from the right bank of the Congo R. eastward to the Rift Valley. There are, as yet, no confirmed records from Uganda (Van Rompaey and Colyn in press). Occurs at elevations of 460 - 1,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Considered among the rarest of African carnivores, and known only from around 30 museum specimens. In 53 hunts in the Ituri Forest only two individuals (or 1.8% of all carnivores) were captured (Hart and Timm 1978).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A rainforest inhabitant, most specimens have been collected in forests dominated by Gilbertiodendron trees (Van Rompaey and Colyn in press). Nearly all specimens were obtained from local hunters who caught them with snares usually put out on trails near small rivers (Van Rompaey 1988). Piscivorous.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats are unclear, but they are hunted as bushmeat by the Bambuti pygmies; the meat is taboo to all, except male elders (Van Rompaey and Colyn in press). It is not clear whether there are any pressing threats to its particular habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Given complete protection by the Congolese government (Ordinance No. 79-244 of 16 Oct 1979). Present in the Okapi Faunal Reserve. This species is certainly a priority for further survey work to better understand its ecology, distribution and population status.

Citation: Van Rompaey, H., Gaubert, P. & Hoffmann, M. 2008. Genetta piscivora. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15628A4922427. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided