Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aegialomys galapagoensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Aegialomys galapagoensis
Species Authority: (Waterhouse, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Galapagos Rice Rat
Synonym(s):
Oryzomys bauri Allen, 1892
Oryzomys galapagoensis (Waterhouse, 1839)
Taxonomic Notes: Oryzomys is a generic synonym (Weksler et al. 2006). Musser and Carleton (1993) note that this taxon has two subspecies: A. g. bauri which occurs on Santa Fe Island (= Barrington) and A. g. galapagoensis which occurred on San Cristobal Island (= Chatham) and which is now said to be extinct (Dowler et al. 2000). Patton and Hafner (1983) demonstrated that the two populations are conspecific.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Tirira, D., Boada, C. & Weksler, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Vulnerable due to a very small or restricted population with only one remaining location, which is threatened by the possibility of the introduction of exotic species to the island. The species is not currently in decline, however, the only other population of was extirpated from a neighboring island due to exotic species introductions - thus this species is susceptible to extinction in the future should invasive species be introduced.
History:
2002 Vulnerable
1996 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Galápagos Islands. It occurs only on Sante Fe (= Barrington) Island, and previously occurred on San Cristobal (= Chatham) Island (Musser and Carleton, 2005). A. galapagoensis was first described from specimens collected from Santa Cruz Island by Charles Darwin in 1835. Later studies suggested that A. bauri from Santa Fe, and A. galapagoensis were so similar that they may be considered conspecific (Patton and Hafner, 1983).
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species includes two populations: A. g. galapagoensis occurs in San Cristobal Island, which is extinct (Dowler et al. 2000; Tirira 2001); and A. g. bauri occurs in Santa Fe Island, where it is common (Dowler et al. 2000; Tirira 2001).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Its ecology and natural history are poorly known. It is terrestrial and solitary.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The history of the decline and likely extinction of the population on San Cristobal Island, with the increase and spread of introduced species has been well documented (Dowler et al., 2000). The introduction of exotic rats (Rattus rattus) or mice (Mus musculus) to Santa Fe Island remains the main threat to the species. History suggests that the species could easily go extinct due to invasive predators and competitor species and this should be a conservation priority.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Control exotic species and access to the island, and enact a program to prevent the introduction of common rats.

Citation: Tirira, D., Boada, C. & Weksler, M. 2008. Aegialomys galapagoensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided