Map_thumbnail_large_font

Orthogeomys heterodus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA GEOMYIDAE

Scientific Name: Orthogeomys heterodus
Species Authority: (Peters, 1865)
Common Name(s):
English Variable Pocket Gopher

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Reid, R. & Emmons, L.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Although its extent of occurrence is probably less than 5,000 km2, this species is listed as Least Concern in view of its tolerance of habitat modification, presumed stable population, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in central Costa Rica in the Cordillera Central and Cordillera Talamanca (Reid 1997). It has an altitudinal range of 1,500 to 2,400 m (Reid, 1997).
Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is locally common (Reid 1997)
Population Trend: Increasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in agricultural areas, roadsides, and clearings (Reid 1997).

It may be active by day or night but is most active in the morning. This is the only species in the genus for which the burrow structure is known, through radio tracking studies and tunnel excavations. Each burrow contains a central nest with adjacent food storage areas and excrement chambers. Straight tunnels radiate from the nest area like spokes of a wheel and lead to foraging areas. Several foraging areas are in active use at the same time; each area is honeycombed with shallow feeding tunnels and marked by the characteristic above-ground mounds. Individuals are solitary, each with a nonoverlapping home range of about 240 m2 (Sisk and Vaughan 1984, in Reid 1997). A lactating female was noted in March (Reid 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. Members of this genus, however, are often considered agricultural pests and farmers' attempts to eradicate them include trapping and poisoning. Additionally, agricultural herbicides and pesticides may adversely affect the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not clear whether or not this species occurs within protected areas, although such occurrence is not considered essential to secure it because of its ability to thrive in agricultural lands.

Citation: Reid, R. & Emmons, L. 2008. Orthogeomys heterodus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided