Map_thumbnail_large_font

Orthogeomys cavator

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA GEOMYIDAE

Scientific Name: Orthogeomys cavator
Species Authority: (Bangs, 1902)
Common Name(s):
English Chiriqui Pocket Gopher

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Samudio, R. & Pino, J.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Although its extent of occurrence is likely less than 6,000 km2, this species is listed as Least Concern in view of its presumed large population, tolerance of habitat modification, occurrence in protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from northwestern Panama to Costa Rica (Patton 2005). It occurs from lowlands to 2,400 m (Reid 1997); in Costa Rica, it is found up to 3,200 m (Rodriguez et al. 2004). Found also in Santa Fe National Park and Veraguas province and Bahia Honda.
Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally common (Reid 1997); but in Bahia Honda (Pacific coast) and Santa Fe NP it is rare.
Population Trend: Increasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is poorly known. This species occurs in forests, clearings and agricultural areas. It sometimes damages crops of bananas, rice, and cassava (Reid 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. Members of this genus, however, are often considered agricultural pests and farmers' attempts to eradicate them include trapping and poisoning. Additionally, agricultural herbicides and pesticides may adversely affect the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in protected areas.

Citation: Samudio, R. & Pino, J. 2008. Orthogeomys cavator. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided