|Scientific Name:||Rainfordia opercularis|
|Species Authority:||McCulloch, 1923|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.|
|Contributor(s):||De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.|
The Flathead Perch (Rainfordia opercularis) has been assessed as Least Concern. This species is unlikely to be impacted by any major threat processes at present. Further research and monitoring of this species is needed to assess the impact that habitat degradation maybe having on its population size.
|Range Description:||The Flathead Perch (Rainfordia opercularis) is an Australian species distributed around Western Australia and Queensland.|
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for the Flathead Perch.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The Flathead Perch is a secretive, sub-tropical species, found inshore in caves of coral reefs. Species from the Serranidae family are benthic species and most are found at depths of less than 200 m (FAO 1999).|
It is unlikely that the Flathead Perch is being impacted by any major threat processes. There are some localised incidents of habitat degradation within this species' range, due to Crown of Thorns starfish outbreaks and damage from tropical storms, but these are unlikely to be acting as major threats.
It is also possible that this species is taken for the aquarium trade as the sub-family Liopropomatini are known to be of value in this trade (FAO 1999).
|Conservation Actions:||There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for the Flathead Perch. However, its distribution may coincide with a number of marine protected area designations. Further research and monitoring of its habitat status, population numbers, and potential threats is needed, as little information is currently available.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
|Citation:||Sadovy, Y.J. 2010. Rainfordia opercularis. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T155317A115299939.Downloaded on 21 July 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|