Pseudanthias ignitus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Serranidae

Scientific Name: Pseudanthias ignitus
Species Authority: (Randall & Lubbock, 1981)
Common Name(s):
English Flame Anthias, Flame Basslet
Anthias ignitus Randall & Lubbock, 1981

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Allen, G.R., Heemstra, P.C. & Sadovy, Y.J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Pseudanthias ignitus has been assessed as Least Concern. This species is found in abundance throughout its range. There are no known major threats impacting this species although it is likely to be undergoing localized declines in areas of coastal development and pollution.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Pseudanthias ignitus occurs around the Maldives, Similan Islands off Thailand, and Sumatra in Indonesia (Kuiter and Debelius 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Sumatera); Maldives; Thailand
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres):30
Upper depth limit (metres):3
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Pseudanthias ignitus is an abundant species (G.R. Allen and P.C. Heemstra pers. comm. 2009).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Pseudanthias ignitus is a shallow coral reef associated species, and is most frequently found in clear water along the outer reef slopes at a depth range of 3 to 15 m, however. It can be found at depths up to 30 m. It occurs in aggregations and mainly feeds on zooplankton.
Congregatory:Congregatory (and dispersive)

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Pseudanthias ignitus is likely to have been impacted by localized reef degradation as a result of coastal development and pollution (P.C. Heemstra pers. comm. 2009). This species is also likely to be collected for the aquarium trade (P.C. Heemstra pers. comm. 2009), however there is currently no evidence of a significant decline in the population (P.C. Heemstra pers. comm. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Pseudanthias ignitus, however its distribution may coincide with a number of marine protected areas including the Similan Island National Park and a number of protected areas within the Maldives.

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.8. Marine Neritic - Coral Reef -> 9.8.3. Foreslope (Outer Reef Slope)
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G. R. 2004. Handy pocket guide to tropical coral reef fishes. Periplus Editions, Hong Kong, Ltd.

Allen, G.R. and Adrim, M. 2003. Coral reef fishes of Indonesia. Zoological Studies 42(1): 1-72.

Baensch, H.A. and Debelius, H. 1997. Meerwasser atlas. Mergus Verlag GmbH, Melle, Germany.

Froese, R. and Pauly, D. 2006. FishBase. Available at:

Hardy Jr., J.D. 2003. Coral reef fish species. National Oceanographic Data Center (NODC) Coral Reef Data and Information Management System. National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), National Oceanographic Data Center.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Nouguier, J. and Refait, D. 1990. Poissons de l'Océan Indien: les Iles Maldives. Réalisations Editoriales Pédagogiques, Paris, France.

Phongsuwan, N., Yeemin, T., Worachananant, S., Duangsawasdi, M., Chotiyanputta, C. and Comley, J. 2006. Post-Tsunami status of coral reefs and other coastal ecosystems on the Andaman Sea coast of Thailand. In: C. Wilkinson, D. Souter and J. Goldberd (eds), Status of the Coral Reefs I Tsunami Affected Counntries: 2005, pp. 63-78. Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville.

Rajasuriya, A., Zahir, H., Venkataraman, K., Islam, Z. and Tamelander, J. 2004. Status of coral reefs in south Asia: Bangladesh, Chagos, India, Maldives and Sri Lanka. In: C. Wilkinson (ed.), Status of Coral Reefs of the World: 2004, pp. 213-234. Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville, Queensland, Australia.

Randall, J.E. and Anderson, R.C. 1993. Annotated checklist of the epipelagic and shore fishes of the Maldives Islands. Ichthyology Bulletin of the J.L.B. Smith Institute of Ichthyology 59: 1-47.

Randall, J.E. and Lubbock, R. 1981. A revision of the serranid fishes of the subgenus Mirolabrichthys (Anthiinae: Anthias), with description of five new species. Contributions of Science and Natural History Museum, Los Angeles County 333: 27.

Citation: Allen, G.R., Heemstra, P.C. & Sadovy, Y.J. 2010. Pseudanthias ignitus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T155295A4768614. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided