Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Papilionidae

Scientific Name: Ornithoptera meridionalis
Species Authority: (Rothschild, 1897)
Common Name(s):
French Ornithoptère Méridional
Taxonomic Notes: Note, for the birdwing butterflies, genera Ornithoptera, Trogonoptera and Troides, specific and subspecific status follows D'Abrera. Subsequent revisions have been referenced but only totally new taxa have been added. Subspecies are listed where possible as they may occasionally be listed as full species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Gimenez Dixon, M.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Vulnerable (V)
1990 Vulnerable (V)
1988 Vulnerable (V)
1986 Vulnerable (V)
1985 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Gimenez Dixon, M. 1996. Ornithoptera meridionalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T15519A4740678. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided