Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Anampses melanurus
Species Authority: Bleeker, 1857
Common Name(s):
English White-spotted Wrasse, Blacktail Wrasse
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 7 January 2015. Available at: (Accessed: 7 January 2015).
Taxonomic Notes: Closely related to Anampses lineatus from the Indian Ocean (Kuiter 2002).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Cabanban, A.S. & Sadovy, Y.J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Anampses melanurus has been assessed as Least Concern. This species has a fairly wide distribution and is not facing any major threats. Minor threats include collection for the aquarium trade.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Anampses melanurus is found from Indonesia to the Marquesas and Society Islands, north to the Ryukyu Islands (Myers 1991; Lieske and Myers 1994) and southern Japan (mainland Kashiwa Jima), south to Scott Reef off northwest Australia (Myers 1991).
Countries occurrence:
Australia (Northern Territory); China; French Polynesia (Marquesas, Society Is.); Indonesia; Japan (Nansei-shoto); Kiribati; Malaysia; Marshall Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Samoa; Taiwan, Province of China; Tonga
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres): 40
Upper depth limit (metres): 12
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The White-spotted Wrasse, Anampses melanurus, is found in deep coastal, outer-reef slopes and drop-offs. It may also be found in the surge zone to a depth of 40 m, although it is more commonly found between 15 and 30 m. This species aggregates in small groups of several females with a single dominant male. The White-spotted Wrasse feeds on small crustaceans, molluscs and polychaetes. This is a diurnal species that burrows into the sand at night.
Systems: Marine
Congregatory: Congregatory (and dispersive)

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is occasionally collected for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known to this species. This species is occasionally collected for the aquarium trade, however it does not do well as an aquarium fish (Fenner 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures known. This species distribution overlaps with several marine protected areas.

Citation: Cabanban, A.S. & Sadovy, Y.J. 2010. Anampses melanurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T155146A4729077. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided