Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ornithoptera alexandrae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA LEPIDOPTERA PAPILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Ornithoptera alexandrae
Species Authority: (Rothschild, 1907)
Common Name(s):
English Queen Alexandra's Birdwing
French Ornithoptère De La Reine Alexandra
Taxonomic Notes: Note, for the birdwing butterflies, genera Ornithoptera, Trogonoptera and Troides, specific and subspecific status follows D'Abrera. Subsequent revisions have been referenced but only totally new taxa have been added. Subspecies are listed where possible as they may occasionally be listed as full species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Gimenez Dixon, M.
History:
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Endangered (IUCN 1990)
1988 Endangered (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Endangered (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Gimenez Dixon, M. 1996. Ornithoptera alexandrae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided