Map_thumbnail_large_font

Orlitia borneensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Geoemydidae

Scientific Name: Orlitia borneensis Gray, 1873
Common Name(s):
English Malaysian Giant Turtle, Bornean River Turtle

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1d+2d ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Justification:
Considered Vulnerable A2cd in peninsular Malaysia, the status in Sarawak is unknown; considered Endangered in Indonesia and exported in large quantities despite official protection. Traded in East Asian food markets in huge numbers of animals of all sizes (B. Chan, R. Kan and M. Lau, pers. comms.).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia; Malaysia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Traded in East Asian food markets in huge numbers of animals of all sizes. It is exported in large quantities from Indonesia despite official protection.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: An errata assessment is required to generate a revised PDF without the range map which had been included in error; no range map was available when this assessment was originally published.

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Orlitia borneensis. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T15509A97374368. . Downloaded on 15 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided