Map_thumbnail_large_font

Centropyge acanthops

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACANTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Centropyge acanthops
Species Authority: (Norman, 1922)
Common Name(s):
English Flameback Angelfish, Jumping Bean, African Cherubfish, African Pygmy Angelfish, Orangeback Angelfish
French Poisson Ange à dos Flammé Africain
Synonym(s):
Centropyges acanthops (Norman, 1922)
Holacanthus acanthops Norman, 1922
Xiphipops acanthops (Norman, 1922)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-26
Assessor(s): Fricke, R.
Reviewer(s): Polidoro, B., Elfes, C., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
The Orangeback Angelfish, Centropyge acanthops, has been assessed as Least Concern. Despite this species' popularity within the aquarium trade, it is only harvested in small areas of its range. It is likely that it is undergoing localized declines due to habitat degradation. Monitoring of the population numbers of this species is needed to ensure threats do not become more widespread and therefore result in significant population declines.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed from Oman and Somalia south to East London (South Africa), and east to Madagascar, Seychelles, Comoros, Mauritius, Réunion and the Mascarene Islands (R. Fricke pers. comm. 2008). It has also been recorded from the Maldives and the Chagos Archipelago. It has been recorded from 6-70 m in depth.
Countries:
Native:
British Indian Ocean Territory (Chagos Archipelago); Kenya; Madagascar; Maldives; Mauritius; Mayotte; Mozambique; Oman; Réunion; Seychelles; Somalia; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, KwaZulu-Natal); Tanzania, United Republic of; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common off South Africa (Lieske and Myers 1994), and is considered to be relatively common with stable populations throughout most of its range (L. Rocha pers. comm. 2009).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Animals have been recorded in areas adjacent to coral reefs, often hiding between broken coral. This species usually occurs in groups of about ten individuals. Allen et al. (1998) comments that this fish usually occurs in areas of coral and rubble with thick algae growth. It feeds on invertebrates and algae.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This is a popular marine aquarium fish. Occasionally exported from Kenya.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species, however localized habitat degradation may be occurring within its range. Major coral bleaching similar to that of 1998 and a coastal population of over 20 million people are the two primary threats to East African reefs (Obura et al. 2004). The predictions for the status of East African reefs over the next eight years is poor, with a predicted coastal population of 39 million people and the probability that coral bleaching events of a similar magnitude to the 1998 event will be repeated. A population decline of 25% in association with general habitat degradation following a 1998 coral bleaching event in the Seychelles Islands was reported by Spalding and Jarvis (2002). However this species is found on damaged coral reefs so are seemingly resilient to moderate habitat degradation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place. However, the distribution of this species may fall within a number of marine protected areas. Monitoring of the population numbers of this species is needed.

Citation: Fricke, R. 2010. Centropyge acanthops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided