Map_thumbnail_large_font

Remora brachyptera

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES ECHENEIDAE

Scientific Name: Remora brachyptera
Species Authority: (Lowe, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Spearfish Remora, Rémora, Grey Marlinsucker, Spearfishsucker, Swordfish Sucker, Remora
French Rémora des Espadons, Rémora blanc des marlins
Spanish Peje Piloto, Pez Pega Robusto, Rémora de Merlín, Rémora Gris, Rémora Robusta, Sapito Blanco, Tardanaves
Synonym(s):
Echeneis brachyptera Lowe, 1839
Echeneis nieuhofii Bleeker, 1853
Echeneis nieuhofii Bleeker, 1853
Echeneis pallida Temminck & Schlegel, 1850
Echeneis pallida Temminck & Schlegel, 1850
Echeneis quatuordecimlaminatus Storer, 1839
Echeneis quatuordecimlaminatus Storer, 1839
Echeneis sexdecimlamellata Eydoux & Gervais, 1837
Echeneis sexdecimlamellata Eydoux & Gervais, 1837

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Collette, B.B.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
Remora brachyptera is listed as Least Concern. It is common and widely distributed. There are no known specific threats to the species, but it may be affected by threats directed at the host species. Further research is needed on the threats and population trends of this species to determined how it is being impacted by indirect threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Remora brachyptera has a circumglobal distribution throughout all warm waters. Its most southerly limit reaches Otago in New Zealand. In the western Atlantic it ranges from Nova Scotia to Brazil.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Brazil; Canada; Cape Verde; Chile (Juan Fernández Is.); China; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Ecuador (Galápagos); French Guiana; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Japan; Mozambique; Namibia; New Zealand; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Puerto Rico; Réunion; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Sao Tomé and Principe; South Africa; Taiwan, Province of China; Trinidad and Tobago; United States (Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Mississippi, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, West Virginia)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northwest; Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – western central; Indian Ocean – western; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southeast; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Remora brachyptera is commonly found attached on to sharks, particularly blue sharks and in the gill chambers of swordfish and billfishes (O'Toole 2002). This is an epipelagic species, like the host species. This species is found to a maximum depth of 200 m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to Remora brachyptera. This species may be indirectly impacted due to the harvesting of its host species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, this species distribution coincides with a number of marine protected areas.

Further research is needed on the population trends and threats of this species.

Citation: Collette, B.B. 2010. Remora brachyptera. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided