Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudobathylagus milleri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII OSMERIFORMES BATHYLAGIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudobathylagus milleri
Species Authority: (Jordan & Gilbert, 1898)
Common Name(s):
English Stout Blacksmelt, Robust Blacksmelt, Big-scaled Black Smelt
Synonym(s):
Bathylagus alascanus Chapman, 1939
Bathylagus arae Schmidt, 1950
Bathylagus milleri Jordan & Gilbert, 1898

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Balanov, A.A.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Pseudobathylagus milleri has been assessed as Least Concern.  This broadly distributed species has been described as common in areas of its range, and at present, it is unlikely to be impacted by any major threat processes.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Pseudobathylagus milleri is known from Iwate prefecture in Japan to the Bering Sea, and from British Columbia to California (C. Mecklenburg pers. comm. 2008, A. Balanov pers. comm. 2008). Mecklenburg (pers. comm. 2008) states that it is also known from the Sea of Okhotsk.
Countries:
Native:
Canada; Japan; Russian Federation; United States (California)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northeast; Pacific – northwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The larvae of Pseudobathylagus milleri have been found to be among the most abundant during April around the Kuroshio-Oyashio region of the western north Pacific (Sassa et al. 2006).  This species has been described as a common mesopelagic fish in the Bering Sea (Balanov and Il'inskiy 1992) and the northwestern Pacific off Kamchatka and Kurile Islands (Ivanov 1997).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Pseudobathylagus milleri is a mesopelagic/bathypelagic species during its adult life stage, with epipelagic/mesopelagic planktonic eggs and larvae (A. Balanov pers. comm. 2008). This species has a depth range of 0-6,600 m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Due to the deep-water nature of Pseudobathylagus milleri, it is unlikely that it is being impacted by any major threat processes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place, or needed, for Pseudobathylagus milleri.

Citation: Balanov, A.A. 2010. Pseudobathylagus milleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided