Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acanthistius brasilianus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES SERRANIDAE

Scientific Name: Acanthistius brasilianus
Species Authority: (Cuvier, 1828)
Common Name(s):
English Argentine Seabass, Sea Bass
French Serran Argentin
Spanish Mero, Mero Sureño
Synonym(s):
Plectropoma brasilianum Cuvier, 1828
Plectropoma patachonica Jenyns, 1840

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-02
Assessor(s): Sadovy, Y.J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
Acanthistius brasilianus has been assessed as Data Deficient. This species is known from only nine specimens. It is not currently known if this species is being impacted by any major threats, therefore more work into the ecology, biology, population size and trends is needed before a more accurate threat assessment can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Acanthistius brasilianus is found only in the southwest Atlantic off the coast of Brazil, from 15o to 23oS (Irigoyen et al. 2008).
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Brazil; Uruguay
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Acanthistius brasilianus is only known from nine specimens. Irigoyen et al. (2008) noted that this was an uncommon species occurring in Brazilian waters from Bahia to Sao Paulo. It is observed rarely on rocky bottoms.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The seabass Acanthistius brasilianus is a benthopelagic species that has a depth range of 15 to 60m. It has been observed over rocky reefs near offshore islands and outcrops (Irigoyen et al. 2008). The main food items of this species include fishes, crustaceans, molluscs and worms (Irigoyen et al. 2008).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This is a rare species. It is not found in areas in which trawling occurs (Heemstra pers. comm.). It is not known if this species is being impacted by any major threats but the species could be experiencing negative effects from coastal pollution and development.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for Acanthistius brasilianus, however its distribution may cover a number of marine protected areas. Further research on population trends and potential threats is needed.

Citation: Sadovy, Y.J. 2010. Acanthistius brasilianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided