Map_thumbnail_large_font

Thalassoma lucasanum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Thalassoma lucasanum
Species Authority: (Gill, 1862)
Common Name(s):
English Cortez Rainbow Wrasse
Spanish Vieja Arco Iris, Arcoiris De Cortes, Vieja De Cortes, Vieja De Cortez
Synonym(s):
Julis lucasanus Gill, 1862

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-23
Assessor(s): Allen, G.R., Robertson, R.D., Edgar, G., Rivera, F., Zapata, F., Merlen, G., Barraza, E., Victor, B. & Medina, B.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Thalassoma lucasanum has been assessed as Least Concern. This species is a small abundant wrasse in the in the eastern Pacific. It is not fished for consumption, but may be collected for aquarium trade. There are no major threats known.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Thalassoma lucasanum is found in southern Baja and the Central Gulf of California to Ecuador. It is also known from all the offshore islands except for Clipperton.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador (Ecuador (mainland), Galápagos); El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Thalassoma lucasanum is abundant but there are no specific estimates of population (J.H. Choat, pers. comm. 2008 as pers. comm. from R. Robertson).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Thalassoma lucasanum forms aggregations that feed on plankton around rocky and coral reefs to depths of 45 m. It also feeds on benthic crustaceans, and fish eggs; and the young sometimes "clean" parasites from other fishes. It is a pelagic spawner, and sex reversal is completed in 2–6 weeks (Sadovy and Shapiro 1987; Warner 1982).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is some evidence that this species is taken for the aquarium trade (J.H. Choat, pers. comm. 2008 as pers. comm. from R.Robertson).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to Thalassoma lucasanum. It could possibly be collected for the aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures known for Thalassoma lucasanum. This species distribution overlaps with several marine protected areas.

Citation: Allen, G.R., Robertson, R.D., Edgar, G., Rivera, F., Zapata, F., Merlen, G., Barraza, E., Victor, B. & Medina, B. 2010. Thalassoma lucasanum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided