Pseudanthias cichlops

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES SERRANIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudanthias cichlops
Species Authority: (Bleeker, 1853)
Common Name(s):
English Nusa Penida Basslet, Yellow Anthias
Synonym(s):
Anthias cichlops (Bleeker, 1853)
Serranus cichlops Bleeker, 1853

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Sadovy, Y.J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
Pseudanthias cichlops has been assessed as Least Concern. This is a wide-ranging species with no major threats impacting it across its entire range. It is therefore unlikely to be undergoing any significant population decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The distribution of Pseudanthias cichlops extends south from Japan to the Indian Ocean.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia; Japan; Philippines; Taiwan, Province of China
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for Pseudanthias cichlops.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Pseudanthias cichlops is found in the mid-euphotic zone at depths ranging of 20-40 m on rocky tropical reefs and current-prone soft-bottom slopes.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that Pseudanthias cichlops is being impacted by any major threat processes. Although this species is not harvested for the aquarium trade, other species within the Pseudanthias genus are regularly collected. Rocky tropical reefs within this species' range are susceptible to habitat degradation from dynamite fishing, but this is currently considered to be a localized threat only.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Psudanthias cichlops. However, there are 52 marine protected areas around Japan, some which incorporate this species' rocky reef habitat. There are also conservation management plans for reefs off the coast of Japan, as well as Crown of Thorns starfish extermination projects, which have been met with some success. Further research is needed on threats to this species and its habitat status.

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R. and Adrim, M. 2003. Coral reef fishes of Indonesia. Zoological Studies 42(1): 1-72.

Dantis, A.L. and Aliño, P.M. 2002. Checklist of Philippine reef fishes. In: P.M. Aliño, E.F.B. Miclat, C.L. Nañola Jr., H.A. Roa-Quiaoit and R.T. Campos (eds), Atlas of Philippine coral reefs.Philippine Coral Reef Information (Philreefs), pp. 208-226. Goodwill Trading Co., Inc., Quezon, Philippines.

Eschmeyer, W.N. 1998. Catalog of fishes. California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco, USA.

Eschmeyer, W.N. 2003. Catalog of fishes. Available at: http://research.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatsearch.html.

Froese, R. and Pauly, D. 2006. FishBase. Available at: www.fishbase.org.

Herre, A.W.C.T. 1953. Check list of Philippine fishes. Research Report. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and the U.S Department of the Interior, USA.

Huang, Z. 2001. Marine species and their distribution in China's seas. Krieger Publishing Company, Florida, USA.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Kapoor, D., Dayal, R. and Ponniah, A.G. 2002. Fish biodiversity of India. National Bureau of Fish Genetic Resources, Lucknow, India.

Kuiter, R.H. and Tonozuka, T. 2001. Pictorial guide to Indonesian reef fishes. Part 1. Eels- Snappers, Muraenidae - Lutjanidae. Zoonetics, Australia.

Masuda, H., Amaoka, K., Araga, C., Uyeno, T. and Yoshino, T. 1984. The fishes of the Japanese Archipelago. Tokai University Press, Tokyo, Japan.

Randall, J.E. and Pyle, R.L. 2001. Four new serranid fishes of the anthiine genus Pseudanthias from the South Pacific. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology 49(1): 19-34.

Smith, J.L.B. 1969. Fishes of Inhaca. In: W. Macnae and M. Kalk (eds), A natural history of Inhaca Island, Mozambique. Vol.1, pp. 131-136. Witwatersrand University Press, Johannesburg, South Africa.

Wood, L.J. 2007. MPA Global: a database of the world's marine protected areas. Available at: www.mpaglobal.org.


Citation: Sadovy, Y.J. 2010. Pseudanthias cichlops. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided