Astronesthes richardsoni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Stomiiformes Stomiidae

Scientific Name: Astronesthes richardsoni
Species Authority: (Poey, 1852)
Common Name(s):
English Richardson's Snaggletooth
French Dragon-saumon de Richardson
Spanish Tachonado
Astronesthes filifer Regan & Trewavas, 1929
Astronesthes oculatus Regan & Trewavas, 1929
Chauliodus richardsoni Poey, 1852

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Collen, B., Richman, N. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Reviewer(s): Polidoro, B., Elfes, C. & Carpenter, K.E.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Astronesthes richardsoni has been assessed as Least Concern. This broad ranging species is not known to have any major threats. It is likely that the population is not undergoing significant population declines.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from Mauritania to central Namibia. It has also been found in the western Atlantic by Georges Bank (Moore et al. 2003), the Gulf of Mexico, the Bahamas and across the Atlantic. One specimen is known from the southwest Atlantic (25°27'S, 35°56'W).
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Bahamas; Benin; Cameroon; Canada; Cape Verde; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Cuba; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Mauritania; Mexico; Namibia; Nigeria; Sao Tomé and Principe; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – eastern central
Lower depth limit (metres): 1000
Upper depth limit (metres): 275
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no known population information for Astronesthes richardsoni.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Astronesthes richardsoni is a mesopelagic species that is thought to occur at depths of up to 1,000m. It is thought that, like most species of this genus, it tends to live deeper than 500m during the day. Some, particularly smaller individuals, migrate up the water column to feed at night (Gibbs 1984). Its diet may consist of smaller fishes and crustaceans.
Systems: Marine
Movement patterns: Full Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no directed fishery for this species. Due to the deepwater and oceanic nature of this species it is unlikely to be impacted by coastal development and pollution from urban centres.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place, or needed, for Astronesthes richardsoni.

Citation: Collen, B., Richman, N. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team). 2010. Astronesthes richardsoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T154815A4640485. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided