Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chromis alpha

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACENTRIDAE

Scientific Name: Chromis alpha
Species Authority: Randall, 1988
Common Name(s):
English Yellow-speckled Chromis, Alpha Chromis , Yellow-spotted Puller

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Allen, G.R.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
Chromis alpha has been assessed as Least Concern owing to its broad distribution and abundance in the western Pacific. Although threatened by coral reef degradation in areas of its distribution, this is a localised threat and does not occur across its entire range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Chromis alpha is distributed from north-western Australia, Christmas Island and the Cocos-Keeling Islands to Papua New Guinea, the Great Barrier Reef and New Caledonia, north to the Northern Mariana and Marshall Islands and east to French Polynesia. This species has also been recorded from the Spratly Islands (Thi and Quan 2006).
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Disputed Territory; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; Indonesia; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Samoa; Solomon Islands; Tonga; Vanuatu
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is abundant on outer reef slopes throughout its range. It is not unusual to observe hundreds of individuals during a single dive (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2009).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Chromis alpha occurs on outer reef slopes of coral reefs at a depth range of 18 - 95 m. It is known to occur in loose aggregations.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In localised patches of this species range, coral reef degradation and loss is occurring due to factors including water pollution, human population pressures, overfishing, tourism, Crown of Thorns starfish outbreaks and coral bleaching. This is a deep reef species with a broad geographic range so is unlikely to be undergoing significant declines as a result of these threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Chromis alpha, however its distribution coincides with a number of marine protected areas.

Citation: Allen, G.R. 2010. Chromis alpha. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided