Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gobiodon histrio

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES GOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Gobiodon histrio
Species Authority: (Valenciennes, 1837)
Common Name(s):
English Actor Coral Goby, Blue-spotted Coral Goby, Actor Coral Goby, Broad-barred Goby
Synonym(s):
Gobius histrio Valenciennes, 1837

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-27
Assessor(s): Acero, A., Fricke, R., Larson, H.K., Murdy, E. & Van Tassell, J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Gobiodon histrio has been assessed as Least Concern.  This species is reported as common in parts of its range, and although harvested for the aquarium trade, this is unlikely to be a threat throughout its broad distribution. It is likely that the species is experiencing population declines due to habitat degradation, however currently this is a localised threat only and is not thought to be significantly impacting the global population size.  Monitoring of the harvest levels, extent of harvest and habitat status of this species is needed to ensure these threats do not increase in the future.

Around 44% of Acropora species assessed for the IUCN Red List are listed as threatened or Near Threatened (IUCN 2008);  Acropora nasuta is listed as Near Threatened however it is also noted that the species is widespread and common throughout its range and therefore is likely to be more resilient to habitat loss and reef degradation. Since Gobiodon histrio relies on Acropora species, the future of these corals is important for this species. Although regarded as Least Concern at present, a reassessment in five or 10 years is advisable to determine the status of its habitat and population trends.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Gobiodon histrio is distributed from the Red Sea to the Samoa Islands, north to the Ryukyu Islands, and south to the Great Barrier Reef.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Egypt; Eritrea; Indonesia; Israel; Japan; Papua New Guinea; Philippines
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Gobiodon histrio is reported as common in Kimbe Bay (Munday 2000), however its abundance is closely correlated to the abundance of the coral Acropora nasuta (Munday et al. 1997).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Gobiodon histro is a demersal species that is found among the branches of Acropora corals, especially Acropora nasuta colonies (Munday et al. 1997, Munday 2002, Hobbs and Munday 2004).  This species relies on Acropora nasuta for shelter, food and a site for reproduction (Patton 1994, Nakashima et al. 1996). Gobiodon histro competes with other Gobiodon species for access to colonies of Acropora nasuta (Munday et al. 2001).  There are rarely more than two Gobiodon histrio individuals present per coral colony.  The species conducts both protogynous and protandrous sex changes (i.e., can change sex in both directions) (Munday and Molony 2002).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Gobiodon histrio is harvested from the wild for the aquarium trade, and may also be bred in captivity.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Gobiodon histrio is commercially harvested for the aquarium trade, however the harvest levels are not known.  This species is also likely to be suffering localised population declines due to habitat degradation.  Coral reefs in the Red Sea have been severely degraded by coral bleaching, Crown of Thorns starfish outbreaks, water pollution (sedimentation) and human population pressures.  However these threats are not consistent over the entire range of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Gobiodon histrio, however its distribution may coincide with numerous marine protected areas (MPAs) including the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park (GBRMP).  Monitoring of the harvest levels, extent of harvest and habitat status of this species is needed.

Citation: Acero, A., Fricke, R., Larson, H.K., Murdy, E. & Van Tassell, J. 2010. Gobiodon histrio. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided